Your browser does not support JavaScript!

6751 Makati Ave, Ayala Center, Makati, Metro Manila 1226 Makati City PH
Landmark.ph
6751 Makati Ave, Ayala Center, Makati, Metro Manila Makati City, PH
+639999545744 //cdn.storehippo.com/s/61120b21b19793e96f7caf67/6155969d908d3348efca31c0/webp/lmph-online-supermarket-logo-07-1--480x480.png" admin@landmark.ph

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Commitment

Landmark Corporation and Barapido, Inc. (hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Company”, “we”, “our”, “us”), owner and operator of Landmark.ph, respect and value every customer’s personal data privacy. The Company commits to safeguard the integrity, security and confidentiality of personal data that it collects, processes, uses and stores in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (“DPA”) and its Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR). For this purpose, the Company implements technological, organizational and physical security measures that are designed to secure and protect your personal data. We will only keep your information for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

What we collect

The Company collects, processes, and uses any and all personal data necessary and required to perform its services to you. Such data may include the following:

      • Complete Name
      • Shipping Address
      • Billing Address
      • Contact number
      • Email Address
      • Credit Card numbers and expiry dates
      • Usernames and passwords for any company websites

The Company collects personal data when you manually or electronically submit to us your orders, inquiries, and requests or concerns (collectively “services”). Should you choose not to  provide any of the aforementioned personal data, the Company may not be able to accommodate and respond to your request or perform the services as required.  

How we collect

The Company collects, uses and/or processes personal information by manual, physical, electronic or automated means.

Why we collect

Your information may be used by the Company, all of its related companies, and all of its representatives. We will never pass your personal data to anyone else, except for any  successors to our business and the organizations that process data on our behalf. We may also use and disclose information in the aggregate (so that no individual customers are identified) for marketing programs, advertisers, and partners. Personal data collected will be used for the following purposes:

      •  To facilitate your use of the Services and/or access to this website;
      •  To process orders submitted through the Platform;
      •  To deliver the products you have purchased through the Platform. We may pass your personal information on to a third party in order to make delivery of the product to you;
      •  To update you on the delivery of the products and for customer support purposes;
      •  To compare information, and verify with third parties in order to ensure that the information is accurate.


The Company processes personal information that you provide, either manually or electronically, at the Company’s offices or online. The Company, however, may dispose or delete in a secure manner any such personal information in the event that such personal information is not, or no longer, necessary for the purposes.

How we store and transmit

Only authorized Company personnel are granted access to personal information collected by the Company. Personal information collected via the internet or other electronic methods is stored in a secure database, while physical records of personal information are stored in locked filing cabinets. When you transact in, your data is transmitted over  an encrypted medium.

How we use

The Company collects, processes and uses your personal data to give you better services in processing your orders, payments, deliveries, to accommodate and respond to your inquiries or concerns and to inform you of our products, services, promotions, raffles, events and for other legitimate business purposes (collectively “purposes”). These may be disseminated to you via electronic or physical means.


The Company utilizes the collected personal data only for the abovementioned services and purposes. The term processing herein shall have the same meaning as provided in the IRR of the DPA, to wit: any operation or any set of operations performed upon personal information including, but not limited to, the collection, recording, organization, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, consultation, use, consolidation, blocking, erasure or destruction of data. 

Responsibility and Right to Access or Correct

The accuracy and correctness of any personal data provided shall be your responsibility as well as the consequences of your failure to disclose your correct and updated personal data to the Company.


In accordance with the DPA and its IRR, you have the right to access or ask for a copy of any personal data we hold about you as well as to ask for it to be corrected and/or updated. Should you wish to obtain a hard copy or printout of your personal data, any expenses in relation thereto shall be for your account. 


To correct and/or update your personal data, you may contact our customer service at customer@landmark.ph stating the personal data you wish to access or be corrected and/or updated. We will provide to you the data you want to access as well as process the correction and/or update of your personal data within the time allowed by law and regulations.


In the event that correcting or updating of personal data is not possible due to legal and technical reasons, we will contact you and explain the reason/s thereof. Should you wish to obtain a hardcopy or printout of such personal information, any and all costs related thereto shall be for your own account. 

Retention Period

The Company reserves the right to retain and keep your personal data while you are a customer or unless you request your personal data to be deleted and for such period allowed by relevant laws and regulations. In the event that retention of which is no longer allowed by you or by the applicable laws and regulations, the Company shall dispose of your physical records through shredding while digital files shall be anonymized. Once deleted, your personal data will no longer be searchable or accessible and will be  completely removed from our database. The Company may also delete or remove your personal data in the event that such personal data is not or no longer necessary for the  ervices or purposes.

Minors

Our website is intended only for persons who are at least eighteen (18) years old. We neither offer products or services to, nor knowingly collect personal data of, persons below the age of eighteen (18) years (“Minors”) without any legal basis. Should we learn that we were provided with personal data of Minors without any legal basis, we will delete the same from our database. If you are a Minor, please do not provide any personal data to us, such as your name, age, gender, email address, contact information and the like, and kindly consult your parent(s) or guardian(s) first before visiting any website.

Use of Cookies

Landmark.Ph website uses cookies not to collect personally identifiable information about you but to ease navigation through the site. Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are automatically downloaded to your computer or device when you visit a website. Cookies send data back to the originating website on each subsequent visit. Cookies are useful to you because they allow a website to recognize your device and tailor fit the information for a seamless and smooth browsing  experience.

Links to Other Sites

This website contains links to third-party sites. The Company does not control the information collection policies and procedures of sites that can be accessed from this website. If you have any questions about the information collection policies and procedures of external sites, please contact those entities directly.

Changes in our Privacy Policy

The Company may change its Privacy Policy from time to time. Any change or amendment in our policy will be posted here and will take effect immediately. Please visit our site to stay informed of any changes.

 

Inquiry

For any concerns or inquiries, please contact our customer service at customer@landmark.ph or call us at (0969) 106 4324